The Case for Elizabeth Gibson Being Daughter of Demarcus and MaryAnn Walker

Updated 11/2016, see below.

Many people have seen the 1850 Crawford County Missouri census with “my” Elizabeth Gibson and her three children (Hannah Parilee, Joseph Kelly and Willa Ann Gibson) living with Demarcus and MaryAnn Blevins Walker, and many have just assumed she was their grown daughter.

But we can’t make that assumption, especially because at the same time there is an E. (Emmaline) Arney living there too. She is a cousin to MaryAnn, likely looking for a husband among three eligible cousins and she does eventually marry the eldest Walker son in residence, George Washington Walker.
So we cannot assume that Elizabeth Gibson is their daughter. There was an outbreak of (I think it was) cholera around 1849-1851 along the Mississippi River, and there were a bunch of Brown children living with them also. It might have been common to take in a widow woman and three children even if they were not close relatives.

Having said that, we need to look at the few facts I can find that may or may not prove that Elizabeth is their daughter.

Yes, there is a quote out there which  I believe comes from the book William Brown and Demarcus Walker families : their descendants, 1784-1998  (Authors Kathryn Brown Midyett,  F Susan Brown Biggs, &  Shirley Mae Brown) that says:
“Demarcus came to Crawford County in 1837 with his family & the Mathews, Brown and Lunsford families came with the same wagon train from North Carolina. He got a land grant in Township 37 Section 11 & homesteaded 80 acres he bought 40 more along the Crawford County line near Berryman, Missouri. Demarcus & Mary Ann reared their family of 9 children at the headwaters of the Huzzah & Courtois Creeks and lived near the Service or “Hang Dog” school area, close to the post office, store & grist mill. The old mill race in the stream is nearly all remains of the settlement.

First of all, we know the date of their arrival and where they came from is wrong because all their children were born Tennessee except Francis Marion, who was born 1831 in Crawford Co., MO.
Second, the “Nine Children” part: There were MORE than NINE Children!

Demarcus and family are listed as Marens Walker with his family in Harmony, Washington Co. MO.
Marcus Walker 1840 Harmony, Washington, MO
1 male 50-59 born 1781-1790 and  1female 50-59 born 1781-1790       These are correct to be Demarcus and MaryAnn

1 boy 5-9, born 1831-1835           This is Francis (not on 1830)
2 boys 10-14 born 1826-1830    Geo & Wm  this is same as 1830 census
1 boy 15-19 born 1821-1825       THIS IS UNKNOWN Male
DANIEL boy who would be 25-29 is gone

There should be a girl born (from 1830 census) 10-15 years old  This COULD be “my” Elizabeth!
2 girls 15-19, born 1821-1825    Martha and Rachel this is the same
1 girl 20-29 born 1811-1820       Malinda this is the same
Mary B girl who would be 25-29 is gone



Demarcus is listed as MARK Walker in  Hardin TN

There are one male and one female age 40-49, born 1781-1790. That is right for Demarcus and MaryAnn.

One male 30-39 born 1791-1800 (This COULD be a son if they 48-49 and he 30)

Two boys under five, born 1824-1830    GeoW and WIlliamR
one boy 10-14,   born 1815-1820            THIS IS AN UNKNOWN Male
one boy 15-19, born 1810-1815              Daniel

one girl under five, born 1825-1830       THIS IS UNKNOWN Female- IS THIS ELIZABETH?
two girls 5-9, born 1820-1825                Martha and Rachel
one girl 10-14, born 1815-1820             Malinda
one girl 15-19, born 1810-1815             Mary B
There should be one older daughter, Susan,  b. 1807 but she is probably married by 1830.

I have seen dates anywhere from 1821, 1824, 1825, 1826 and 1828 (that was extremely common for people to stretch the truth about their age) for Elizabeth so it’s hard to say but it IS possible she IS the girl on the 1830 census. It was also common to miss people so it is possible where they have her in 1830 she was missed in 1840. It is also possible that this girl was deceased or the Elizabeth was elsewhere…

So while it doesn’t PROVE anything, it does leave open the possibility, and also it is SHOWN that there is a possible female that could be her-so I think if that extra girl is anyone that it’s Elizabeth.  The 1830 census clearly shows that there WERE more than nine children, perhaps as many as 11. As for Francis Marion by the way,  I have occasionally wondered if he does belong to this family but he does appear on the 1840 and 1850 census so I’m convinced he IS part of this family.
The extra son I believe could be Garner McConnico Walker that one person has down as another son. That possibility is also shown on the 1830 census.

I am not comfortable enough with these census to add Demarcus and MaryAnn as Elizabeth’s parents though.

But if anyone has a copy of the above book, or knows the family please contact me (see below). Past address for the authors (at least one is now deceased) was Steelville, MO so if any of the three authors’ families read this, please let me know if there is a copy available!!

And more important, what I would LOVE to find is some DNA. If anyone knows their line of descent from any of Demarcus and MaryAnn’s proven or suspected children and you’ve had your DNA tested, PLEASE get a hold of me!! (See Below).
Looking up surnames on the various sites, it seems that everyone has the surname Walker in their list and I have been unable to find any of their descendants to match with.

So there’s my argument for Elizabeth being one of their children. Any thoughts?

UPDATE 11/2016

Some DNA has come to light that links myself and other cousins on this line to at least 42 people who have Sizemores and Blevins in their tree. The closest three have Ephraim Sizemore. From what I can tell, Ephraim Sizemore’s grandaughter Malinda Elizabeth b 1848 married Peter Cooper, who’s paternal Grandmother is Mahala Jane “Jenny” Blevins, the SISTER of MaryAnn Blevins Walker above. So I am related to people who have this Blevins family in their tree. But have I figured this out yet? No. But I”m 42 cousins closer to an answer!  The problem is, this might or might not be DNA coming from my “Mystery Elizabeth.” It could, possibly be coming from somewhere in my Goddard line since these folks all knew each other…More to come hopefully!

Update 12/2016
I have shown that Henry Gibson was distantly related to Blevins’ by marriage.
Get this. Henry’s brother Thomas King Caid’s wife, Charlotte Cranford had a sister, Celia, who was married to Armistead Elzie Blevins and if you follow his tree up, you get back to the ancestors of Jonathan Blevins, Mahala Jane Blevin’s father and likely father or uncle of MaryAnn Blevins Walker.

I have proven that this DNA is coming out of my Gibson side, NOT my Goddard side, so I am now more confident that it is my Mystery Elizabeth _____ Gibson Hinch  who was related to MaryAnn Blevins Walker.
I have found one known descendant of MaryAnn and Demarcus that has done DNA testing and I do NOT match that person, but that does not mean we do not share common ancestors, only that we did not inherit any common DNA.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s